Ingredient Glossary

Our pigment formulas are all made from pure minerals to care for your skin whilst still providing a high impact make up look. Our cosmetics are pleasantly fragrant using only natural extracts feeding your skin from the inside out.

Apricot Oil

Also called Prunus Armeniaca Kernel oil is the oil expressed from the kernels of Prus Armeniaca. One of its functions is skin conditioning. It sinks into the skin easily and help revive it with a combination of vitamins and polyunsaturated fatty acids. Together, these nutrients can make your skin supple and youthful in appearance.

Beeswax

Beeswax also called Cera Alba is a purified wax that comes from bee honeycombs that the bees make by converting nectar they gather from flowers. It has many benefits as it creates a protective layer over your skin and prevents loss of moisture, but doesn’t clog pores.

Candelilla Wax

Candelilla wax is a wax derived from the leaves of the small Candelilla shrub and can be used as a food additive or in cosmetics as a vegan formulation that gives our products their shine along with binding and hardness properties. Also called Euphorbia Cerifera Wax, is obtained from the plant Euphorbia Cerifera, which is a plant native to North Central Mexico and the southwestern United States.

Castor Oil

It is obtained by the cold pressing of seeds of the Ricinus Communis plant followed by clarification of the oil by heat. It is becoming an important bio-based raw material with skin, hair and other health benefits.

Coconut Oil

It is obtained by expression from the dried inner flesh of the coconut, Cocos Nucifera. It is a wonderful lip moisturiser that acts like a lip balm. Full of antioxidants it helps slowing down the ageing process while keeping your skin hydrated.

Green Tea

Green Tea leaves have many benefits for skin, including anti-ageing. The polyphenols in green tea possess potent antioxidant and skin-soothing properties, and show significant promise for improving the appearance of sun-damaged skin.

Japan Wax

Also called Rhus Succedanea Fruit Wax is obtained from the berries of the sumac Rhus Succedanea, which grows in Japan and China. Japan Wax is ideal for use in natural cosmetics and personal care applications.

Minerals

History of using minerals in cosmetics goes way back to ancient times. It is a “green” way of using makeup. Essentially, mineral make up contains different iron oxides, talc etc. that are micronised, or ground and milled into tiny particles to create makeup. Because they are preservative-free and fragrance-free, they cause no irritation.

Rowan Berries

Rowan berries grow on mountain ash shrubs or trees in colder climates. Although they can be used in food and beverages, they have many health and skin benefits. They are high in vitamin content and offer a regenerative and rejuvenating effect on the skin cells.

Soybean Oil

Also called Glycine Soja Oil is obtained from the beans of soybean plant. It is very good for protecting the skin from UV rays and also when treating damage caused by the sun. Soybean oil is full of antioxidants that help skin stay youthful and healthy. It has anti-wrinkle and anti-ageing properties.

Vanilla

Natural vanillin extract is used to create subtle but tasty flavour in our products. Vanilla has many skin benefits; anti-ageing and soothes burns. It is a good source of B-vitamins and can also help cleanse your skin through its antibacterial effects.

Vitamin C

Vitamin C is not only great to be consumed orally, but it works wonders when used in cosmetic products. Its benefits are that it stimulates collagen production and protects the skin from some damaging factors. The antioxidants in Vitamin C are also great for treating sunburn.

Vitamin E

Vitamin E is a naturally occuring antioxidant. Used in cosmetics it acts as a natural skin conditioning agent. Its skin benefits are that it is moisturising, treats sunburn and reverses premature skin ageing.